Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IROY, Friday 3 September 2004
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IROY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carleton Place Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The privately-registered, Quad City Challenger II ultralight aircraft (C-IROY) was on a training flight from [origin not reported] to Carleton Place Airport (CNR6). The Lanark Country O.P.P. reported that the aircraft was on final for Carleton Place/Beckwith Airport when the engine lost power. Fuel reserves showed 1:45 remaining prior to departure. The aircraft had been flying for 1:20 when the engine quit. The pilot attempted to landing on the 10th concession road but struck a wire, rolled/bounced on the road and came to rest in trees. Moderate damage to aircraft, no injuries.