Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt C-FNEB, Tuesday 14 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Niagara Falls, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FNEB, a Piper PA-22-108 aircraft, was landing northbound at Tarczy's private strip in the Niagara region. The aircraft landed long and was running out of runway, so the pilot applied left rudder and exited the runway. The nose wheel dug in and the right wing tip made contact with the ground. The aircraft flipped and came to rest upside down. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1480