Incident Glasair GlaStar C-GESA, Thursday 23 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GESA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Owen Sound Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GESA, an amphibious-float equipped amateur-built Glastar aircraft, was taxiing for departure off runway 18 at Owen Sound Airport when the left brake failed. The aircraft left the hard surface of the runway, went down an embankment and flipped over. The aircraft's left brake failed as the aircraft was turning into position on the runway and the aircraft swung to the right and exited the runway area over an embankment. Substantial damage to the aircraft. No reported injuries to the two occupants.

The accident was not observed and the aircraft was out of view. However, the ELT activated and the aircraft was found by a SAR Hercules.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1551