Incident Lancair 360 C-GMVM, Thursday 23 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMVM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Timmins, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMVM, an amateur-built Lancair 360 aircraft, was landing on runway 21 after a local VFR test flight when the landing gear collapsed. It was reported that the landing gear was selected down and indicated down prior to the landing. The pilot did receive an aural warning prior to landing but everything appeared to be okay. On touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid off the east side of the runway into the grass. There were no injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1552