Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N105NL, Sunday 28 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105NL
MSN: 685
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:21 miles southeast of North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Destination airport:North Bend, OR (KOTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being airborne for about 10 minutes, the pilot applied full carburetor heat as he entered an area that he felt had high humidity. About five minutes later the airplane's engine, a 220 horsepower Continental W670 radial, began to lose power. Although the pilot managed to keep it at cruise power for a short period of time by pumping the throttle, the engine then slowly lost all power. The pilot was forced to execute an emergency landing in a rough log-covered clear-cut in the forest. Upon touchdown, the airplane cartwheeled and came to a stop within about 100 feet. A post-accident inspection of the airplane's fuel system, ignition system, and air induction system did not reveal any evidence of a malfunction or anomaly that would have kept the engine from producing cruise power. The airplane had about 28 gallons of fuel in its tank at takeoff, and the pilot said that he had flown the airplane many times in the high humidity conditions found near the ocean, and that with the full application of carburetor heat; the airplane's carburetor had never accumulated ice in its throat. The reported temperature and dewpoint (14 and 7 degrees C respectively), when plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart, fell in the area annotated "Moderate Icing Cruise Power or Serious Icing Descent Power".
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location