Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma H-3302, Tuesday 23 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3302
MSN: 1505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Java Sea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kepulauan Seribu
Destination airport:Lanud Atang, Bogor
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Puma H-3301 in bad visibility. Both crashed into the sea.

Sources:

The Straits Times 26 October 1979, p6
Sejarah TNI Angkatan Udara: 1970-1979 (via Google Books)