Incident Lockheed MC-130P Hercules 66-0220, Wednesday 24 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2010
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed MC-130P Hercules
Owner/operator:67th SOS USAF
Registration: 66-0220
MSN: 4179
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harstad-Narvik-Evenes Airport (ENEV) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was participating in Exercise "Cold response 2010". While testing engines next to hangar no. 4, the aircraft came loose, accelerated and hit a snowbank with one of the propellers which separated and flew through the air and came down 300 meters away on a pile of snow at a private parking lot. The aircraft commander suffered light injuries and was brought to hospital for treatment. Two engines and the fueltank on the left wing was damaged. The airport was closed for one hour after the mishap.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/troms/militaerfly-skled-av-taksebanen-1.7010895 (norwegian)
https://forsvaret.no/en/ovelser/cr10/start/artikkelarkiv/article.jhtml?articleID=194308 (norwegian)
https://forsvaret.no/en/multimedia/archive/00134/C-130_Hercules_acci_134123a.jpg (photo of the incident)