Accident Socata TBM700 N700ZR, Monday 1 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Nova Aviation LLC
Registration: N700ZR
MSN: 87
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Montgomery County Airpark, Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chapel Hill, NC (IGX)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-engine turboprop was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight and cancelled his IFR flight plan after being cleared for a visual approach to the destination airport. He flew a left traffic pattern for runway 32, a 4,202-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane crossed the runway threshold at 81 knots and touched down normally, with the stall warning horn sounding. The airplane subsequently drifted left and the pilot attempted to correct with right rudder input; however, the airplane continued to drift to the left side of the runway. The pilot then initiated a go-around and cognizant of risk of torque roll at low speeds did not apply full power. The airplane climbed to about 10 feet above the ground. At that time, the airplane was in a 20-degree left bank and the pilot applied full right aileron input to correct. The airplane then descended in a left turn, the pilot retarded the throttle, and braced for impact. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the airplane traveled about 100 feet off the left side of the runway, nosed down in mud, and came to rest in trees. Examination of the wreckage by the inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The reported wind, about the time of the accident, was from 310 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

The pilot was later killed in another accident near the same airport four years later, when the Embraer Phenom 100 he was flying (N100EQ) on the same route crashed into houses near killing all three people on board, along with three more on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while performing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=700ZR
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR1601.pdf
4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N700ZR/history/20100301/2040Z/KIGX/KGAI

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA