Accident Sikorsky MH-60T Jayhawk 6028, Wednesday 3 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60T Jayhawk
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG) CGAS Elizabeth City
Registration: 6028
MSN: 70-1787
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silver Meadows Lake, east of Wolf Creek Pass, Wasatch County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport - KSLC
Destination airport:Lake County/Leadville Airport - KLXV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Coast Guard MH-60T Jayhawk helicopter crashed in a remote snowy ridge of Silver Meadows, Utah. Two crew members suffered serious injuries, one had minor injuries and two others on board were not hurt.
The helicopter was traveling with another one to its home base in Elizabeth City, NC, after providing security for the Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver.

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=9879701
http://www.deseretnews.com/article/700013644/Coast-Guard-helicopter-crashes-in-Wasatch-County.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Coast/Sikorsky-HH-60J-Jayhawk/1055436/L (photo, as HH-60J, before upgraded to MH-60T standards. 6028 was the first upgraded HH-60J and delivered as MH-60T to the USCG in june 2009 )
https://coastguardnews.com/coast-guard-releases-final-report-on-2010-helicopter-crash-in-utah/2013/03/22/