Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N103GK, Friday 5 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Paris Air, Inc
Registration: N103GK
MSN: 347970330
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5640 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. 12th Street and 34th Avenue in the Sun Villas subd., Vero Beach, F -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student had completed several multiengine maneuvers at altitude including single-engine procedures. During the approach, the CFI retarded the left throttle to simulate an engine failure, and the student correctly identified the affected engine. The CFI then set zero thrust on the left engine, and the student continued the approach, utilizing the right engine. On the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the CFI noted that the altitude had dropped to about 500 to 650 feet above ground level and took control of the airplane. He stated that he added power on both engines; however, no increase in power was noted on either engine. The CFI attempted to troubleshoot the problem but, due to the low altitude, he elected to perform a forced landing; the airplane collided with trees and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and both engines and reports from the CFI did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the CFI allowed the airspeed to decrease below the minimum controllable speed for single-engine operations.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to monitor the airspeed while the student performed a single-engine approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.wptv.com/mostpopular/story/plane-crash-indian-river-county-wptv/ix9fD8hUCke2SAJeg2YPKA.cspx
http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2010/mar/05/plane-crashes-vero-beach-residential-area/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N103GK/history/20100304/0110Z/KLEE/KVRB
http://postpix.palmbeachpost.com/mycapture/folder.asp?event=957564&CategoryID=0

http://www.loisaviation.com/twin_engine_aircraft.htm (please scroll down to the bottom for a photo)

Location