Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2036Y, Friday 5 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2036Y
MSN: E-1366
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5834 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near County Rd 3860 one mile south of County Rd 6700, Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 5,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot heard a loud explosion and the left front engine cowling blew open. Shortly thereafter the engine stopped producing power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a flat plowed field. The No. 2 cylinder was found separated from the engine crankcase. A postaccident engine teardown examination revealed that there had been an insufficient clamping force between the crankcase halves and between each cylinder and the crankcase. In particular, the No. 2 crankcase cylinder deck exhibited signatures consistent with the No. 2 cylinder vibrating back and forth before it exited the engine case. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated approximately 1,072 hours since major overhaul and 641 hours since a top overhaul.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the insufficient clamping force between the two crankcase halves and each cylinder to the crankcase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location