Wirestrike Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N327TB, Thursday 4 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N327TB
MSN: 2118
Total airframe hrs:244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-51A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 mi from Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Destination airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had undergone an annual inspection and was preflighted and flown by the pilot for a maintenance test flight. The pilot did not check the right fuel tank level during that preflight. On the following day, the pilot and another pilot seated in the right seat departed on another maintenance test flight without visually checking the fuel level in either fuel tank. They instead relied on fuel consumption calculations based upon previous flight time and fuel gauge indications. After about 42 minutes of flight time, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power while being piloted by the left-seat pilot. The right-seat pilot then took the controls and performed an autorotation but had to maneuver to change the touchdown point in order to avoid power lines. The helicopter then experienced a hard landing. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that there was about one cup of fuel in the left fuel tank and no fuel in the right fuel tank. Postaccident inspection revealed that an electrical connector from the right fuel tank sending unit was found disconnected, which would have given a false "full" indication of fuel quantity.
Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight inspection by both pilots, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the disconnected fuel tank sending unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location