Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil TG-HPS, Sunday 7 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Portuaria Quetzal Power
Registration: TG-HPS
MSN: 4854
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puerta de Hierro, Iztapa -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marino, Iztapa, Department of Escuintla
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A civilian helicopter crashed on a house located in the municipality of Puerta de Hierro, Iztapa.
The pilot, Hendrik Preuss, manager of the company Portuaria Quetzal Power, died instantly.

According to a rough translation (from Spanish into English) of the official General de Aeronáutica Civil de Guatemala accident report:

"Approximately at 16:18 local time, the helicopter took off from the yard of a residence located in San Marino, Iztapa, Department of Escuintla, course heading north, rose into the air at 800 meters from the takeoff place, depending on versions supplied by eye witness, and made a shift from 180 degrees and precipitated on the Lot 127 home between alleys called Fisheries and Mario, in the farmhouse door Iron Iztapa, Escuintla. The construction of the house is block with concrete beams, which collapsed on impact.

The pilot was killed and the helicopter caught fire after impact. The fire consumed 70% of the airframe. The house was empty at the time of impact, but seven persons were hurt by flying wreckage

PROBABLE CAUSES:
- The flight was conducted at low altitude.
- Loss of control impact on housing at low altitude.

RECOMMENDATIONS:
- It is recommended to emphasize the limitations of altitude flight for all aircraft, in this case the minimum altitude security over populated areas, should be exceeding 1,000 feet or 300 meters above the highest obstacle within a radius horizontally 2,000 feet or 600 meters.
- Avoid any maneuver of bank or change of address, ascent or descent endangering control aircraft by the pilot and its occupants at low altitude.
- Maintain clear and complete situational awareness aircraft in order to avoid from the beginning of the flight both physical and emotional factors that affect the performance and development in the cockpit.

Sources:

1. https://elperiodico.com.gt/es/20100307/portada/141108/
2. https://www.sigloxxi.com/nacional.php?id=4194
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100311170126/http://www.prensalibre.com:80/noticias/Helicopteros-desploman_0_221377901.html
4. http://www.lahora.com.gt/notas.php?key=63636&fch=2010-03-08
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_Guatemala
6. http://www.airbushelicopters.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_28_01_2014.pdf
7. http://dgac.gob.gt/boletines_accidentes_2010/3.TG-HPS(07.03.2010)AUTORIZADO.pdf