Accident Agusta A119 Koala 5X-MAC, Sunday 7 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Uganda Police Air Wing
Registration: 5X-MAC
MSN: 14537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bugiri -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lwakhakha
Destination airport:Kampala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prime Minister Apolo Nsibambi and six other people were injured when helicopter hit tree during mergency landing due to mechanical fault and crashed.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20110128034644/https://www.monitor.co.ug/News/National/-/688334/875758/-/wj7ic4/-/
https://web.archive.org/web/20100311024949/https://www.newvision.co.ug/D/8/12/712312