Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164694, Wednesday 10 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA(AW) 224 USMC
Registration: 164694
MSN: 1129/D102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, app. 35 miles east of St. Helena Sound, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort - KNBC
Destination airport:MCAS Beaufort - KNBC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The USMC Hornet crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, app. 35 miles east of St. Helena Sound, SC, after a double engine failure and a fire broke out. Both pilots ejected and were floating in an inflatable life for about one hour before they were rescued by a USCG helicopter.

Sources:

http://www2.wsav.com/sav/news/local/article/south_carolina_marines_recovering_after_fighter_jet_crash/105146/
http://www.islandpacket.com/news/local/article33392262.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5h8Ycl2CSWZMDDu_jgIJhD4hWm-8QD9ECG7GO0]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Marines/McDonnell-Douglas-F-A-18D/1349404/L (photo) At time of the crash the Hornet was coded as WK-09)