Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5A N630H, Friday 1 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1981
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N630H
MSN: 04378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a swamp of Lake Istokpoga after engine lost power on take-off, reportedly on a drug-running flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DLD35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1015305/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=26877&key=0
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/DoveAtSebring-N630H.htm