Accident Mil Mi-8T UP-MI817, Thursday 11 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:The Ministry of Emergency Situations
Registration: UP-MI817
MSN: 98206660
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Urdzhar, Kazakhstan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Makanchi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed for unknown reasons during rescue flight in blizzard. Control tower lost contact on Thursday. Helicopter was found a day later. Wreckage was scattered over an area of 800 square meters.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=2959
2) http://www.sify.com/news/eight-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-kazakhstan-news-international-kdmrOeagcbh.html
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=630