Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N132BA, Wednesday 24 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2010
Time:07:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N132BA
MSN: LD-331
Total airframe hrs:17864 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Rice Lake, WI (RPD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While holding for takeoff on a taxiway, the pilot set the airplane's parking brake and performed paperwork duties. The airplane
sustained minor damage when it rolled forward and its propellers contacted another airplane empennage causing substantial damage to the
empennage. An examination of the parking brake revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot not setting the parking brake adequately while holding for departure. Contributing to the accident was the pilot being distracted while doing his paperwork.

Sources:

NTSB

Location