Wirestrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-NDG, Wednesday 10 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:c. 11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Double A Aviation Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-NDG
MSN: 4203
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Springsure and Rolleston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springsure, Queensland
Destination airport:Rolleston, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 11:00 am local time on 10-03-2010, Robinson R22 Beta helicopter VH-NDG struck some power lines and crashed on a remote property near Tally Ho Road, between Springsure and Rolleston, Queensland. Both occupants received minor injuries. Aircraft presumably destroyed, as the registration VH-NDG was cancelled by the CASA on 18-03-2010 (one week after its accident) as "(AIRCRAFT INVOLVED IN ACCIDENT)"

Of the two person on board, the 38-year-old passenger, from a nearby property, received head lacerations but was treated at the scene. The Central Park Helicopters pilot, 45-year-old Bruce Powell, from Springsure, was taken to Springsure Hospital with head wounds. He was later taken to Emerald Hospital for further tests but was reported to be in a stable condition yesterday afternoon.

Ergon Energy crews attended the scene to isolate power, after the accident snapped a single power line. Bob Pleash from Ergon said they hoped to have power restored to the 20 customers affected by 6 pm yesterday. The helicopter was towed to Springsure. Police are investigating the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/story/2010/03/11/two-survive-chopper-crash/
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-2.php
3. http://www.amcarusa.com/vh.htm
4. http://helihub.com/2010/03/10/10-mar-10-vh-ndg-robinson-r22-springsure-qld-australia/
5. https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/helicopter-crashes-near-springsure/485683/
6. http://helicopter.nolan-law.com/2010/04/accidents-incidents-030110-032010/