Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2268Y, Sunday 15 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1973
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Tilford Flying
Registration: N2268Y
MSN: 17700068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Palm Beach,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit wires buzzing marina. Pilot blood alcohol level .16 pct. Last known flight record 6/23/64.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB