Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412EP I-VFOT, Wednesday 17 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412EP
Owner/operator:Vigili del Fuoco (VVF)
Registration: I-VFOT
MSN: 25916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bracciano Lake -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino - CIA/LIRA
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino - CIA/LIRA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Agusta-Bell 412EP I-VFOT (code VF-64) of the Vigili del Fuoco (Italian Firefighters Corps) crashed and was engulfed in the waters of Lake Bracciano during a training flight, 1 of the occupants was killed and 3 crew members injured.

Sources:

https://www.agi.it/cronaca/notizie/201003171333-cro-rt10128-elicottero_dei_vigili_del_fuoco_cade_nel_lago_di_bracciano
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2010/03/17/news/bracciano_precipita_nel_lago_elicottero_dei_vigili_del_fuoco-2715367/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Italy---Vigili/Agusta-AB-412EP-Grifone/1011901/L