Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze N50894, Wednesday 17 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Blanchette Charles T
Registration: N50894
MSN: 1160
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Gila River Indian Community Reservation, Laveen, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bisbee, AZ (DUG)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot reported to air traffic control that the airplane's engine lost power. Later in the day, the wreckage was located on rough and uneven terrain. The first responder to the accident site reported that the airplane was inverted, and the injured pilot was trapped inside. While waiting for medical and rescue personnel, the pilot stated that he had run out of fuel and the engine had stopped running. Both wings of the airplane and its canard were found separated from the fuselage. There was a faint smell of auto fuel at the accident site, but no signs of fuel spillage in the soil or surrounding area.

After the wreckage was recovered, two Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors and a representative from the engine manufacturer examined the remains. They drained approximately 1/2 cup of liquid from the gascolator and estimated that it consisted of approximately 95 percent rust-contaminated water and 5 percent clear fluid, which was likely automobile gasoline. The bowl of the gascolator was found rusted and contained a reddish sludge. The engine exhibited drive train continuity and no abnormalities were identified which would have prevented normal operation. The airplane's maintenance records and pilot's flight log book were not located. The pilot's family members reported to Safety Board investigators that his medical condition precluded an interview or having him provide a written statement.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location