Loss of control Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N100JW, Thursday 18 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Terry Smith
Registration: N100JW
MSN: 1MK142
Engine model:Subuaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Next to county road 5663 near Huntsville Municipal Airport (H34), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AR
Destination airport:Huntsville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made adjustments to the pitch on his experimental single-engine airplane's propeller and subsequently departed. On the first takeoff, the airplane was observed flying low over the runway for approximately 2,000 feet before it landed back on the runway. The pilot taxied back to the departure end of the runway and departed again. A witness said that, when the airplane was adjacent to a windsock located on the runway, the airplane made a sharp right turn over a parking area. It then turned southeast before making another right turn. The airplane then stalled, became inverted, and collided with the ground at a 45-degree angle. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

The pilot had reportedly been having trouble sleeping due to a painful spider bite and toxicology testing was consistent with relatively recent use of an over-the-counter multi-symptom cold medication containing an antihistamine with impairing effects. While impairment or distraction due to fatigue, uncomfortable symptoms, and/or medication may have adversely affected the pilot's performance and judgment while working on the airplane, piloting the airplane, and/or during the response to an actual or perceived emergency, the investigation was unable to determine that impairment was a factor in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location