Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2 N13114, Thursday 11 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1969
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2
Owner/operator:Eureka Aero Industries
Registration: N13114
MSN: 04092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eureka, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into San Francisco Bay after loss of pitch control on base leg due to failure of wing-edge elevators. The aircraft sank and pilot Bert Johnson (26) drowned. His body found 18.09.1969. Co-pilot Lee Goodwin was rescued.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=5890&key=0
https://fatefulflyer.wordpress.com/2011/05/06/fate-is-the-hunter/