Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3474T, Saturday 15 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1972
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3474T
MSN: 17700774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Branson, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa,Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r wg and r stab separated. Persons on ground saw aircraft descend from overcast aft breakup ocrd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB