Accident Enstrom 280C-UK-2 Shark G-COLL, Friday 19 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 2010
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C-UK-2 Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-COLL
MSN: 1223
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming HIo-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Farm, East Baldwin, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Virginia Farm, East Baldwin, Isle of Man
Destination airport:Point of Ayre, Isle of Man
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-03-2010 when crashed at Virginia Farm, East Baldwin, Isle of Man: Forced landing shortly after take-off after engine lost power. Loss of RPM in the climb, pilot thought engine had stopped. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter had been parked overnight at a private landing site. The weather conditions were fine; the surface wind was from 160° at 9 kt, with clear skies, good visibility and no significant cloud. The pilot intended to fly on a two day tour around the Isle of Man.His initial planned route was north to Laxey and then on to the Point of Ayre.

The pilot carried out his normal pre-flight and pre-takeoff checks and lifted into the hover. It was his usual practice to wind out the mixture control knob to a pre-set position before lifting off and he did this as normal. When in the hover he made a blind transmission radio call to ATC to advise that he was departing and then set the transponder to ON.

The takeoff was normal but at approximately 200 feet agl the pilot noticed that “it all went quiet”; later he recalled that the helicopter had yawed to the left as well. He responded by rapidly lowering the collective, and opened the throttle. The helicopter entered auto-rotation and the pilot aimed for a field ahead and to his left. He saw that the far edge of the field was approaching and flared to stop the forward motion.

The helicopter levelled off and then dropped to the ground from a height that he estimated was about 10 to 12 feet. It dropped nearly vertically, bounced forward about a metre and stopped in an upright position but rolled to the left with the left skid having collapsed.

Although the helicopter sustained substantial damage, the pilot was not injured and was able to evacuate the aircraft unassisted. There were a number of people in the area who were on hand to assist and a call was made to alert the emergency services, who attended the scene."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to the skids, forward fuselage, rotor head and main rotor blades". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-COLL was cancelled by the CAA on 11-10-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecbe40f0b61346000129/Enstrom_280C_Shark__G-COLL_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=COLL
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/isle_of_man/8577476.stm
4. http://helihub.com/2010/03/19/19-mar-10-g-coll-enstrom-f280c-east-baldwin-isle-of-man-uk/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50934
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000294677.html
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.iomtoday.co.im/news/Helicopter-comes-down-in-East.6167257.jpLink]