Incident Piper PA-24 Comanche C-FBPU, Saturday 19 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBPU
MSN: 24-2452
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trail Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24 (C-FBPU) was about 1,000 feet into the take-off roll on runway 16 at Trail airport when, at 80 MPH, as the aircraft hit a bump in the runway, the landing gear retracted and the aircraft slid along the runway. The pilot secured the engine immediately and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft. There was no fire but substantial damage to the belly and engine compartment.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1012