Accident Mooney M20J N1144P, Wednesday 4 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1144P
MSN: 24-1187
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkin Creek Guest Ranch, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from runway 18 at the Elkin Creek Guest Ranch, situated at an altitude of 4080 feet ASL, the American registered Mooney M20J aircraft [N1144P] impacted a fence and crashed into some willow trees at the end of the 4000 feet long airstrip. The pilot reported performing a short take-off from the gravelled section of the runway, before the aircraft had attained sufficient airspeed to sustain flight; this section of runway 18 is apparently rough and bumpy with a slight rise, the remaining section is grassy, and continues for about 2500 feet. The pilot was uninjured, his passenger sustained minor injury and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1418

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1986 N1144P Raymink Imports, Inc. 0 Johnstown, PA w/o