Incident Stinson 108 C-FMVD, Thursday 29 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMVD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner of C-FMVD a privately registered Stinson 108-2 ground looped during taxi on runway at Nelson BC. The left wing tip, both spars outboard of the left wing strut and the left aileron sustained substantial structural damage. The tail wheel and tail wheel support structure may have received minor damage. The owner reports that no one was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1502