Accident ultralight , Friday 26 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 2010
Time:day
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moulay Abdellah Lake, near Skhirat -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sheikh Ahmed bin Zayed al-Nahayan, the brother of the United Arab Emirates president, went missing after his ultralight crashed in a lake in Morocco, state news agency WAM reported Friday. One of the two survived. Sheikh Ahmed bin Zayed al-Nahayan's body was found tuesday 30 march.
The pilot was rescued but the search continues for Sheikh Ahmed, who is managing director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority and chairman of the board of trustees of the Zayed Foundation for Charity and Humanitarian Works.
Sheikh Ahmed was found dead a few days later.

Sources:

http://edition.cnn.com/2010/WORLD/meast/03/27/investment.fund.missing/index.html
http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/show/316016,uae-presidents-brother-missing-after-plane-crash-in-morocco.html#ixzz0jMkK8apc