Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N8517B, Tuesday 23 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8517B
MSN: 34-7670244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sea, 40 miles N of Bonaire -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curaçao International Airport - TNCC
Destination airport:Princess Juliana International Airport - TNCM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Seneca ditched into the Caribbean Sea after an engine failure. The three occupants were rescued by a Coastguard vessel.

Sources:

http://bonaire.web-log.nl/bonaire/2010/03/vliegtuigje-maa.html