Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N6913Z, Tuesday 30 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6913Z
MSN: 46-8508073
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:956 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:UPS Freight Facility north of Roanoke Regional Airport, Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About one minute after takeoff, the pilot reported to the air traffic controller that the airplane's control wheels were locked. The controller subsequently cleared the pilot to land on any runway. No further transmissions were received from the pilot and the airplane continued straight ahead. Witnesses observed the airplane in a slow, level descent, until it impacted wires and then the ground. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, flight control continuity was confirmed to all the flight controls. Due to the impact and post-crash fire damage, a cause for the flight control anomaly, as reported by the pilot, could not be determined; however, several unsecured cannon plugs and numerous unsecured heat damaged wire bundles were found lying across the control columns forward of the firewall. Examination of the airplane logbooks revealed the most recent maintenance to the flight controls was performed about four months prior to the accident. The airplane had flown 91 hours since then.
Probable Cause: A malfunction of the flight controls for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2008 N6913Z 0 Oak Island, North Carolina sub
Runway excursion

Location