Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34478, Friday 30 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1974
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34478
MSN: 17701831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moundridge, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ground fog formed shortly aftr flight dptd arpt.Phase of flight unk.Wreckage 1 1/2mi n of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB