Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2432W, Tuesday 27 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1977
Time:14:00
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2432W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT
Destination airport:Warren, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
R WING AND WING TIP WHEEL DUG INTO THE CRUSTED 5NOW.UN FIND THERMAL LIFT ENCTRD HEADWINDS LOW ACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78DNC08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC78DNC08