Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-EZW, Saturday 13 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EZW
MSN: E-225
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Trangie (ALA), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trangie, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 March 2010, during the practice forced landing, near Trangie, NSW, when the throttle was moved to full power, the engine did not respond. The pilot conducted a forced landing straight ahead but struck a wire fence.

Sources:

1. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91211/may-jun10.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EZW.html