Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2190Y, Thursday 1 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2190Y
MSN: 17249690
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5476 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Runway at Highland County Airport, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OH (HOC)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OH (HOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness located about 1/2 mile southeast of the accident site heard the sound of an airplane engine increasing in power followed by a crash. He estimated that this occurred within a few seconds and heard no sounds after the crash. The airplane wreckage was located the following morning at the departure airport, where the airplane had impacted the runway pavement about 100 feet from the threshold. A depression (crater) in the runway pavement was present at the impact point, and the pavement exhibited other impressions consistent with impact from the wings, propeller, and nose landing gear. The airplane was fragmented and the wings and empennage had separated from the fuselage. The main wreckage was located within 20 feet of the point of impact. The entire debris field was within approximately 75 feet of the impact point. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The impressions in the runway pavement, the distribution of the wreckage, and the extensive damage to the airplane were consistent with a high-power, high-angle impact with the runway pavement.
Probable Cause: Impact with the runway pavement for unknown reasons.

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: