Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S Skylane N127S, Saturday 3 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:275 LLC
Registration: N127S
MSN: 18280914
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk Airport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Destination airport:Montauck, NY (MTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, fog was approaching the airport from the south as he approached from the north at the conclusion of a local flight. His approach to landing was “normal,” but in the flare the airplane floated longer than anticipated. At touchdown, the pilot applied “heavy braking” before the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, struck a fence, a tree, and substantially damaged the left wing. The pilot was unable to estimate the airplane's speed on approach or its point of touchdown on the runway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and added that he did not abort the landing due to the approaching fog.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive airspeed on final approach and his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location