Accident Cessna 150G N4760X, Wednesday 7 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Gary Pressler
Registration: N4760X
MSN: 15064810
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6272 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cooperstown-Westville Airport (K23), New York State -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sidney, NY (N23)
Destination airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was demonstrating to the student a simulated loss of engine power and landing to the airport. He began by reducing power then applying carburetor heat. He maneuvered the airplane in a descending right turn and cleared the engine (verifying full engine power was available) at least one time during the descent. He approached the runway and lowered 10 degrees of flaps while on a short base leg of the traffic pattern. The approach appeared normal to slightly high, and on short final (about 100 feet above touchdown zone elevation), the flight encountered a very strong and turbulent gust that necessitated immediate full power. He applied power and the engine hesitated or stumbled. He removed carburetor heat application and pushed forward on the throttle and mixture controls. Thereafter, he pumped the throttle control in an effort to restore engine power which was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane to a clear space and landed in a wooded area. Inspection of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector following recovery of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. A surface observation weather report approximately 17 minutes before the accident, indicated the temperature and dew point were 18 and 13 degrees Celsius respectively, (64 and 55 degrees Fahrenheit). According to a FAA Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB) CE-09-35, dated June 30, 2009, the temperature and dew point were favorable for serious icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during a simulated engine-out demonstration due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location