Accident Cessna A188B/A1 Agtruck VH-JHR, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 Agtruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JHR
MSN: 18802366T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ayr, 88km S of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crop duster collided with power poles and came down in a sugar cane field near Clare Dalbeg Road at Ayr, 88km south of Townsville, north Queensland. The aircraft burst into flames and the pilot was was killed.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/breaking-news-national/man-dies-in-crop-duster-crash-20100411-s08z.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-026.aspx