Accident Avid Mark IV Speedwing G-LORT, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LORT
MSN: PFA 189-1221
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ridgey Croft, Holne, Newton Abbot, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Clutton Hill Farm Airstrip, Clutton, Bristol
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at approximately 1,900 feet, the pilot noticed the engine coolant temperature rising rapidly. He reduced the engine rpm from 5,100 to 4,000 rpm but about 15 seconds later the engine stopped suddenly, without being preceded by any rough running. The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing into a field but stalled the aircraft at a height of about 20 feet just short of the field. An examination revealed that the engine had seized in flight due to overheating. The overheating was probably caused by a loss of radiator coolant.

The aircraft crashed near Ridgey Croft, Holne, Newton Abbot, Devon. The pilot, a 59-year-old man from Bristol, was the only person on board. He suffered suspected spinal injuries and a broken arm. His condition was not believed to be life-threatening. The pilot, who also suffered facial injuries, was taken to Derriford Hospital in Plymouth for treatment.

Aircraft presumably damaged beyond economic repair, and written off, as registration G-LORT cancelled by the CAA on 18/03/2013 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/04/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302eb40f0b61342000abf/Avid_Speedwing_Mk_4_Flyer__G-LORT_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=LORT
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/8613964.stm
4. http://thisiswesternmorningnews.co.uk/news/Pilot-inujured-crash-landing/article-1998837-detail/article.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001236720.html