Incident Brantly B-2 N5986X, Friday 16 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2010
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5986X
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ukiah Municipal Airport (KUKI), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ukiah Municipal Airport - KUKI
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The owner a non-pilot was attempting to hover taxi while leaving wheels attached to the skids...Aircraft lifted off but skids aircraft started to turn to left non-pilot attempting to fly aircraft over corrected and wheels made contact with ground and flipped aircraft on side.

(The pilot was testing the engine on his 1961 Brantly B-2 when the helicopter lifted briefly off the ground and flipped onto its right side at Ukiah Municipal Airport (KUKI), CA. He escaped with minor injuries)

Sources:

http://vtolblog.com/?p=2635
http://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/20100416/ARTICLES/100419615?Title=One-hurt-in-helicopter-crash-at-Ukiah-airport