Incident Westland Super Lynx Mk99 91-0710, Saturday 17 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 2010
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Super Lynx Mk99
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Navy (ROKN)
Registration: 91-0710
MSN: 371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:23 km S of Socheong Island -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ROKS Ulsan (FF951)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The three crew members were rescued after it made an emergency landing at around 10:13 p.m. in waters off the west coast.
The helicopter was on its way back to its mother-ship after a patrol mission that involved identifying a mysterious object, which Navy officials said was found to have been a flock of birds.
The ill-fated aircraft landed some 23 kilometers south of Socheong Island but stayed afloat until a rescue team arrived at around 7 a.m. to lift it onto a ship for transport.

The accident helicopter asssumed to be 91-0710, because its photos could not be seen after 2010 and according to thr Navy maintenance records in 2016, the 91-0710 helicopter does not in exist.

Sources:

http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2010/04/116_64376.html
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2010/04/18/39/0301000000AEN20100418000300315F.HTML
Scramble 373
https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/Korea-Lynx/