Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1881Q, Thursday 15 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1881Q
MSN: 177RG0281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft diving out of large dark cloud. L outbd wg panel separated bfor impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73AI002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB