Loss of control Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8112L, Friday 16 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gyles Arthur John
Registration: N8112L
MSN: 17256312
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Flying Ten Airstrip off Cty Rd 241 and Southwest 42nd Av., FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Live Oak, FL (FD50)
Destination airport:Archer, FL (0J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was discovered in the wreckage of his airplane, one-quarter mile east of the destination airport, an estimated one hour after the accident. Before he was transported to the hospital, where he died of his injuries, he told a police detective that he did not recall the accident. A review of photographs and satellite images revealed that the pasture where the airplane came to rest was adjacent, and parallel to, the turf runway at the destination airport. The initial ground scar in the field was abeam the approach end of the runway. It could not be determined if the pilot mistook the field site for the airport, or if he attempted a forced landing there, but the dimensions and the surface conditions of the field site could have supported a normal landing. Deformation of the airframe and flight controls were consistent with a 35-degree, nose-low, high-energy impact consistent with a stall. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for undetermined reasons while maneuvering in the vicinity of an airport, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location