Incident Hips Superbirds J-5 Super Kitten N599AC, Tuesday 20 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Hips Superbirds J-5 Super Kitten
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Field near Elm Street, Mercer, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central Maine Airport (KOWK)
Destination airport:Central Maine Airport (KOWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft force landed in a field after an engine failure. Aircraft nosed over due to soft terrain. Pilot OK.

Sources:

1) https://www.centralmaine.com/news/pilot-safe-after-plane-crash_2010-04-20.html
2) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3443