Accident Cessna 172R VT-CAI, Monday 6 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2009
Time:c. 11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Chimes Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-CAI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bargi Dam, Jabalpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dhana Airstrip
Destination airport:Dhana Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 172R, VT-CAI was used for flying training purpose. It took off at 0815 UTC for the non stop cross-country flying on the sector Dhana u2013 Umeria u2013 Baihar-Dhana. The student pilot during his last leg went to the right of his track approximately 10 KM
over the Bargi dam. He approached the water body from 090 (easterly) direction and made a low pass. Thereafter he again approach at the same location were the local fishermen were available and just went into the water.
The aircraft wreckage was recovered on 29/05/2009. The aircraft got damaged with engine hanging and propeller facing down.
Probable cause of the incident:
The probable cause of the accident is carrying out very low flying over water in cruise configuration at high speed & touching the water causing the aircraft to crash into the dam.

Sources:

http://www.dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-CAI.pdf