Incident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R C-GDFR, Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Island Express Air Inc.
Registration: C-GDFR
MSN: 31-7812085
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Victoria International Airport, Victoria, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Victoria Int'l Airport (CYYJ)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Int'l Airport (CYXX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right engine caught fire right after takeoff. Aircraft returned to airport for emergency landing. All on board OK after the incident.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3518
2) [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Engine+fire+prompts+emergency+landing+Victoria+airport/2950602/story.html]
3) http://community.webshots.com/photo/fullsize/2272034280010524835CYuFIJ (photo)