Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N8305H, Monday 26 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 2010
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:PenAir
Registration: N8305H
MSN: 32-8106017
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Cove Airport, King Cove, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cold Bay, AK (PACD)
Destination airport:King Cove, AK (PAVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was on a passenger flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was on short final for the destination runway and his airspeed was indicating 100 knots. The pilot reported that he encountered wind gusts/shear and his airspeed dropped to zero, and the airplane landed hard. He said the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struck the ground. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the left wing and fuselage received substantial damage during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during gusty winds while landing, resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location