Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N8SM, Wednesday 28 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Curtis Charles
Registration: N8SM
MSN: D-332
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder Municipal Airport (KBDU), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land his single-engine airplane in a crosswind when the airplane drifted to the right of the runway and touched down. The left wing lifted and the pilot reacted by adding power for a go-around, but he then determined that a go-around was not a suitable option and reduced engine power. The airplane veered toward a fence and a road, so the pilot again added power in an attempt to lift the airplane over them. Subsequently, the left wing hit a telephone pole and a car. The pilot reduced power and the airplane skidded to a stop and remained upright on the landing gear. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and stated that he failed to maintain control of the airplane after touchdown while attempting to land in a crosswind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/plane-crashes-in-boulder-pilot-runs
http://www.dailycamera.com/ci_14976165#axzz0mTK0NrRp
http://chicago.cbslocal.com/watercooler/plane.boulder.crash.2.1662303.html

http://photos.vox.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/3c834eaefedd677c0d88f44b0fc5c447c2bfe6c5 (accident photo)

Location