Accident Lockheed 10A Electra PP-NBD, Sunday 12 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Aeronorte
Registration: PP-NBD
MSN: 1074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turiaçu (TIC), MA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Turiaçu (TIC), MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 800 meters from runway. Two crew and sole passenger killed. The captain survived injured.

Sources:

A Noite 14 August 1951, p9